From: ILPI Support <info**At_Symbol_Here**ILPI.COM>
[…] ...Additionally, if an employer has sufficient information about a potential health hazard for which no information is provided on the MSDS, it must provide employees with additional information and training regarding those new hazards. Based on the performance oriented nature of the HCS, if employers have this information, they must provide it to their employees, including information related to how employees can recognize exposures and measures to protect themselves against the workplace hazards. 29 CFR 1910.1200(h).

Lastly, OSHA's standard for General Requirements for Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), 29 CFR 1910.132(d)(1), requires employers to, "...assess the workplace to determine if hazards are present, or are likely to be present, which necessitate the use of personal protective equipment (PPE)..." If the employer's hazard determination results in findings that PPE would protect employees from hazards present in the workplace, then this equipment must be provided by the employer.

Rob Toreki

 ======================================================