This is mixing at least apples and koala bears, BUT two examples
[…] This is mixing at least apples and koala bears, BUT two examples
1. 29 CFR 1910.1200 (f)(1) "The chemical manufacturer, importer, or
distributor shall ensure that each container of hazardous chemicals leaving
the workplace is labeled, tagged, or marked. . . ." Para (f) continues to
require the label meet the format in Appendix C, Allocation of Label
Elements, and all information be located together.
2. 40 CFR 122.22, the certification on NPDES permits (essentially
industrial discharges to surface waters) "I hereby certify under penalty of
law that this document and all attachments were prepared under my direction
or supervision in accordance with a system designed to assure that qualified
personnel properly gather and evaluate the information submitted. Based on
my inquiry of the person or persons who manage the system . . . the
information submitted is to the best of my knowledge and belief true,
accurate, and complete. . ." and more stuff about going to jail for
submitting false information.
Smithfield Foods/ Gwaltney Foods of Smithfield, VA, paid a couple million
dollar fine in the 1990s for violating their discharge permit into the Pagan
River (and Chesapeake Bay). The Chesapeake Bay Foundation, located in